Privacy Policy

Par-T-Perfect  locations in Canada are independently owned and operated by licensed franchisees of Par-T-Perfect Party Planners Inc.

This Privacy Policy governs only information collected from visitors to Par-T-Pets  or Par-T-Perfect websites. Par-T-Perfect recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy. We adhere to the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy for the treatment, use and protection of the information provided to us by visitors to the websites. Please take a minute to read this Privacy Policy so that you can better understand our website information practices. If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Personal Information Collected and How It Is Used

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

When you visit our website, like when you visit most other websites, certain information is automatically logged about your visit. This information may include your IP address, which is the number assigned to your computer whenever it is connected to the Internet, your operating system, screen settings, Web browser software, and referring website. It is used for system improvement and administration, security, statistical analysis purposes, and other internal business purposes.

Giving your consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

You may opt out of these types of communications with us at anytime.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Par-T-Perfect Affiliates and Franchises

We will not license, sell, rent or share your personally identifiable information with any third party except as set forth in the privacy policy outlined in How It Is Used, or with your consent.

We may share your personal information with our Affiliates and Franchisees to respond to your requests and provide you with requested services or offer services that may be of interest to you. Each Franchise is owned and operated independently from Par-T-Perfect Party Planners Inc. and is solely responsible for its own acts and omissions.  In the event that all or a portion of a Par-T-Perfect location is sold to another business entity, personally identifiable information collected from the website will likely be among the assets transferred to such business entity.

Contractors and Agents

We may employ third party contractors to perform functions on our behalf, which may include assisting us in processing your information. We share personally identifiable information with such contractors in order to assist us in using the data for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. These contractors are contractually required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are restricted from using the information for any purpose other than those authorized by us.

Compliance with Law and Legal Requests

We may provide your personally identifiable information to government agencies as required by law or regulation. In addition, we may release your personally identifiable information in the unlikely event we deem release necessary to comply with the law, or to legally protect us, our Affiliates, customers or franchisees.

If at any time you wish to access your information in order to update, modify or delete it, or if you wish to receive no further communication or promotional materials from us, please contact us at the address or phone number listed below and it will be removed in compliance with the CASL legislation. Certain archival information may be difficult or impossible to locate and/or remove and we reserve the right to retain such information, and make the information unavailable for use rather than fully deleting it from our systems.

Par-T-Perfect Party Planners Inc.
1733 Bowen Bay Rd.
Bowen Island, B.C.
V0N 1G2
Email: info@par-t-perfect.com